Uses

Stearic acid is used as a releasing agent in the production of automobile tires, softeners for textile sizing, and in grease and other lubricants.

In cosmetics, stearic acid is used as a stabilizer for lotions, deodorants, and creams. It provides binding and thickening properties on the products that makes the products stick smoothly to the skin and have extended shelf life.

 

Stearic acid is used in numerous food products. It is used in the production of shortenings, margarines, spreads, and butters. It is also used in the production of chewing gums.

Stearic Acid (flakes)

C$12.89Price
SIZE
  • One of the most commonly known uses of stearic acid is in the manufacture of candles. It is used as a hardener and strengthener for candles.

Contact Us:
Email- AlbertaBotanicals@gmail.com​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
PAY WITH e-TRANSFER OR PAYPAL

PAYMENT INFO
ONLY ACCEPTING PAYPAL-CASH-E-TRANSFERS
PLEASE MESSAGE FOR DETAILS

Please note that any products on Albertabotanicals.com are raw materials intended for research, incense, botanical, and aromatherapy uses only. They are not intended for human consumption in any form. By using any our products, you agree to this website's Disclaimer and our Terms of Use.

© 2019-All rights Reserved-For educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease 

******************************

Have You Signed the Petition Yet?
FOLLOW THE SCIENCE IN KEEPING KRATOM LEGAL!

Calgary Alberta Kratom

Alberta Canada Kratom Blog

KratomTradeAssociationhorizontallogo.gif